The English pool app · Built in the UK

Play. Compete.
Improve. Win.

Cue Sense is one app for everything you do at the table. Every frame you play builds your stats, the Academy and AI Coach show you what to work on next, and your leagues, venues and competitions all connect with a single login.

PlayEvery frame countsResults, stats and match history in one place
CompeteLeagues to knockoutsJoin competitions and check in at your venue
Improve5 levels · 87 lessonsThe Pool Academy
WinAI CoachIn development · join the waitlist
Cue SenseLeague tableLive
#PlayerPWLFAPts
1Sam K.871381421
2Jodie R.862351918
3Marcus T.853312415
4Priya N.743272212
5Dan W.83522309
6Chris L.71615333
Fixture

Race to 5 · Table 3

Sam K.4
v
Dan W.2

Dan W. confirms the result

Example data

League Manager · Live now

League night, without the paperwork

Players score each frame from their phone at the table, or photograph a paper score card. Tables, brackets and player stats update the moment a frame is entered, on screens in the venue and on your website.

  • Standard leagues, single and double-elimination knockouts, Killer and Free Play
  • Walk-in slots and late entries without redrawing a bracket
  • Results confirmed by the other side, with disputes sent to the league manager
  • NFC bar check-ins, memberships and fee tracking for venues
Pool Academy Level 1: Beginner — building your foundation

Pool Academy

From first frame to tournament day

Five self-paced levels written for English pool — blackball, International and World Eightball rules — with drills, quizzes and match play.

  1. 1Beginner38 lessons
  2. 2Casual Player10 lessons
  3. 3Intermediate Player12 lessons
  4. 4Advanced Player12 lessons
  5. 5Professional Player15 lessons

AI Coach · In development

A coach in your pocket, between lessons

Film a shot or a frame on your phone and upload it. AI Coach reviews your cue action, alignment, bridge, shot selection and position play, then tells you what to practise next — in plain, encouraging language.

  1. Record

    A practice shot, drill or match situation.

  2. Upload

    Add context or a question to sharpen the feedback.

  3. Improve

    Get your report, practise, upload again and track progress.

A pool shot analysed by Cue Sense AI CoachTop-down view of a 7ft English pool table. A yellow ball is potted into the top-right pocket; the cue ball's route after contact is drawn, finishing slightly short of the ideal position for the next red.

Pot: yellow on line, centre of the pocket

Cue ball finished about 25 cm past the ideal spot for the next red

Next practice: same line, a little less pace

A blue-cloth English pool table mid-frame, with red and yellow balls around the black

Venue Management · Live now

Keep your venue full, night after night

Venue Management gives pubs, clubs and pool halls the tools to run memberships and competitions — and to see who comes through the door.

  • Players check in with a tap on an NFC sticker at the bar — no app needed
  • Member status, expiry dates, visits and renewals at a glance
  • Walk-in tournaments with live brackets on the big screen
  • Host leagues that run on League Manager

FAQ

Questions people ask

“To make professional-quality coaching and performance analysis accessible to every English pool player, through innovative technology and responsible AI.”The Cue Sense mission
All questions
What is Cue Sense?

Cue Sense is a UK platform for English pool. It brings together League Manager (league and competition software), Venue Management (memberships and check-ins), the Pool Academy, an AI video coach that is in development, analytics, coaching and a shop, all on one Cue Sense account.

Is Cue Sense only for English pool?

Cue Sense is designed around English pool — the red-and-yellow 8-ball game played on 6ft and 7ft tables in UK pubs and clubs, under blackball, International Eightball and World Eightball rules. League Manager works for any race-to-N cue sport, but the Academy and coaching content are written for English pool.

How much does League Manager cost?

Players use Cue Sense for free. Pricing for leagues, venues and organisations depends on the number of venues and players — get in touch and we will set up your league and give you a quote.

Do players need to download an app?

No app store download is needed. Cue Sense runs in the browser on any phone, tablet or computer at app.cuesense.co.uk, and you can tap Install app (or Add to Home screen) to give it its own icon and window. Players sign in with the same account they use for everything else on Cue Sense.

How much does the Pool Academy cost?

Level 1 (Beginner) is free. Levels 2 to 5 — Casual Player, Intermediate, Advanced and Professional — will be paid, and we will share pricing soon. All five levels are self-paced and cover technique, cue-ball control, safety play, tactics, break building and match preparation.

How does the AI Coach work?

You record a shot, drill or match situation on your phone and upload it. The AI reviews the footage and writes a coaching report covering cue action, body alignment, bridge, shot selection and tactics, with a suggested focus for your next practice. AI Coach is in development — join the waitlist to try it first.

Stay in the loop

Be first to try AI Coach

Launch news, new Academy levels and League Manager features. A few emails a year.